STg Australia Virtual Holstein Spectacular
The 2022 STg Australia Virtual Holstein Spectacular judging has concluded, with Nicola Templeton naming Clydebank Solomon Sunset as her National Champion Cow in a strongly represented nation-wide search.
Thank you to Nicola for her judging expertise; also, to the various judges who completed the sub-branch level judging and the owners of the wonderful cows showcased in this competition.
We appreciate STg Australia jumping on board as sponsors for 2022 and thank Peter Semmens and team for their ongoing support of Holstein Australia and our members.
A summary of the placings can be found below - otherwise click here to watch the video package which features Nicola's placings and comments and video footage of each Top 3 placed animal at the National level.
Congratulation to all and enjoy!
2022 STg Australia Virtual Holstein Spectacular
National Finalists and Champion/Reserve Champion Cow
2 Year Old (Born after 01/07/2019)
1st - Childers Cove Doc Isla - Owner: Eugene Rae - Sub Branch: Western District, Victoria
Reserve - Wilara Hotspot Tiara - Owner: WE, MJ & TW Henry - Sub Branch: East Gippsland, Victoria
Hon. Mention - Gorgala Unstopabull Tiffany - Owner: CB & KE Gordon - Sub Branch: North West, Victoria
3 Year Old (Born between 01/07/2018 - 30/06/2019)
1st - Rowlands Park Chief Balertwine - Owner: RL & TL Wishart - Sub Branch: North West, Victoria
Reserve - Gilabils Impression Cuteness - Owner: WH & CJ Stewart - Sub Branch: Darling Downs
Hon. Mention - Katandra Park Mafia Melva - Owner: DM & LM Fry - Sub Branch: WA State Holstein Branch
4 Year Old (Born between 01/07/2017 - 30/06/2018)
1st - Wilara All Time Lila At - Owner: WE, MJ & TW Henry - Sub Branch: East Gippsland, Victoria
Reserve - Rowlands Park Solomon Donica 2 - Owner: RL & TL Wishart - Sub Branch: North West, Victoria
Hon. Mention - Childers Cove Lenux Milly - Owner: Eugene Rae - Sub Branch: Western District, Victoria
5 Year Old (Born between 01/07/2016 - 30/06/2017)
1st - Murribrook Doorman Rae - Owner: Brittany Legge - Sub Branch: South Coast & Tablelands, New South Wales
Reserve - Golderama Racer 2386 - Owner: LB & MA Golder - Sub Branch: Fleurieu & Central, South Australia
Hon. Mention - Kayton Montross Amanda - Owner: RJ & RN Robins - Sub Branch: North West, Victoria
6 Year Old & Over (Born on or before 30/06/2016)
1st - Clydevale Solomon Sunset - Owner: Clydevale Holsteins - Sub Branch: North West, Victoria
Reserve - Murribrook Goldwyn Verbena - Owner: D & N Smith - Sub Branch: Northern, Victoria
Hon. Mention - Damar Lady Melantha - Owner: DM & LM Fry - Sub Branch: WA State Holstein Branch
NATIONAL CHAMPION COW:
Clydebank Solomon Sunset - Owner: Clydebank Holsteins - Sub Branch: North West, Victoria
NATIONAL RESERVE CHAMPION COW:
Wilara Al Time Lila At - Owner: WE, MJ & TW Henry - Sub Branch: East Gippsland, Victoria